Dragons Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Pittsburg High School Coed Varsity Wrestling finishes 9th place


Saturday, December 10, 2016

10:00 AM

Place

9

Points

240

Meet Recap

Results for Pittsburg @ Council Bluffs Classic (12/09 – 12/10/2016)

113: Will Jameson (Pittsburg) – 21st
Cons. Round 1 – Will Jameson (Pittsburg) received a bye
Cons. Round 3 – Will Jameson (Pittsburg) over Cody Douglass (Millard North) (Dec 5-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Will Jameson (Pittsburg) over Keaton Speicher (Iowa City West) (Dec 11-6)
Cons. Quarters – Tanner Owens (Underwood) over Will Jameson (Pittsburg) (Dec 8-5)
Round 1 – Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) over Will Jameson (Pittsburg) (TF 20-4 4:00)
Round 2 – David Mendoza (Grand Island) over Will Jameson (Pittsburg) (Dec 5-1)
Round 3 – Will Jameson (Pittsburg) received a bye
Cons. 5th – Will Jameson (Pittsburg) over Mateo Palma (Olathe South) (TF 21-5 4:00)

120: Reece Watson (Pittsburg) – 14th
Champ. Round 1 – Brody Teske (Fort Dodge) over Reece Watson (Pittsburg) (TF 19-3 2:43)
Cons. Round 1 – Peyton McLagan (Apple Valley) over Reece Watson (Pittsburg) (Dec 11-5)
Cons. Round 2 – Reece Watson (Pittsburg) over Nolan Niesen (St. Albert) (Fall 1:36)
Round 1 – Reece Watson (Pittsburg) over Tim Van Lerberg (Saint James Academy) (Fall 1:13)
Round 2 – Reece Watson (Pittsburg) over Dalton Book (Glenwood) (Fall 1:14)
Round 3 – Jace Koezler (Olathe South) over Reece Watson (Pittsburg) (TF 16-0 2:56)
13th Place Match – Triston Zuniga (Totino-Grace) over Reece Watson (Pittsburg) (Dec 3-0)

126: Corbin Russell (Pittsburg) – 28th
Cons. Round 1 – Matthew Simoni (LeMars) over Corbin Russell (Pittsburg) (MD 9-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Corbin Russell (Pittsburg) over Jaime Alamillo (South Sioux City) (Fall 4:58)
Cons. Round 3 – Ross Hull (Newton) over Corbin Russell (Pittsburg) (Fall 1:10)
Cons. Round 4 – Syler Haase (Missouri Valley) over Corbin Russell (Pittsburg) (Dec 9-5)
Cons. Round 5 – Samuel Bloch (Waukee) over Corbin Russell (Pittsburg) (MD 15-1)
Round 1 – Joe Wolf (Lewis Central) over Corbin Russell (Pittsburg) (SV-1 13-8)
Round 2 – Mason Ingwersen (Lincoln East) over Corbin Russell (Pittsburg) (TF 15-0 4:00)
Round 3 – Dylan Wade (Maysville R2) over Corbin Russell (Pittsburg) (TF 17-2 4:45)
Round 5 – Corbin Russell (Pittsburg) received a bye

132: Caleb Blansett (Pittsburg) – 20th
Cons. Round 1 – Caleb Blansett (Pittsburg) over Simon Potter (Olathe South) (Fall 3:30)
Cons. Quarters – Caleb Blansett (Pittsburg) over Miguel Paredes (Iowa City West) (Fall 2:32)
Cons. Semis – Brody Bashus (Plattsmouth) over Caleb Blansett (Pittsburg) (Fall 3:07)
Round 1 – Rhett Dasher (Papillion-La Vista) over Caleb Blansett (Pittsburg) (Fall 1:38)
Round 3 – Caleb Blansett (Pittsburg) over Nick Wolf (Lewis Central) (Fall 5:45)
Round 4 – Jack Kyle (Missouri Valley) over Caleb Blansett (Pittsburg) (Fall 2:48)
Round 5 – Caleb Blansett (Pittsburg) over Dillon Bailey (Omaha North) (Fall 1:41)
Cons. 3rd – Dylan Ramage (Nebraska City) over Caleb Blansett (Pittsburg) (Fall 5:58)

138: A.J. Lair (Pittsburg) – 28th
Cons. Round 1 – A.J. Lair (Pittsburg) received a bye
Cons. Round 3 – William Jaeger (Totino-Grace) over A.J. Lair (Pittsburg) (M. For.)
Cons. Round 4 – Laurencio Lira (South Sioux City) over A.J. Lair (Pittsburg) (M. For.)
Cons. Round 5 – Greg Crawley (St. Albert) over A.J. Lair (Pittsburg) (M. For.)
Cons. Quarters – Jordan Jensen (LeMars) over A.J. Lair (Pittsburg) (M. For.)
Round 1 – Duke Kyle (Missouri Valley) over A.J. Lair (Pittsburg) (Dec 7-3)
Round 2 – A.J. Lair (Pittsburg) over Greg Crawley (St. Albert) (Fall 0:57)
Round 3 – Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over A.J. Lair (Pittsburg) (M. For.)

145: Kolton Darrow (Pittsburg) – 20th
Cons. Round 1 – Kolton Darrow (Pittsburg) over Trent Strong (Maysville R2) (Fall 0:35)
Cons. Quarters – Kolton Darrow (Pittsburg) over Jo Dixon (Iowa City West) (Dec 2-0)
Cons. Semis – Joey Gray (Mill Valley High School) over Kolton Darrow (Pittsburg) (Fall 5:30)
Round 1 – Eamon Morrison (Creighton Prep) over Kolton Darrow (Pittsburg) (Dec 3-1)
Round 3 – Kolton Darrow (Pittsburg) over Coltin Whitten (Newton) (Fall 2:22)
Round 4 – Jordan Renshaw (Glenwood) over Kolton Darrow (Pittsburg) (MD 16-3)
Round 5 – Kolton Darrow (Pittsburg) received a bye
Cons. 3rd – Teren Davidson (Woodbury Central) over Kolton Darrow (Pittsburg) (Fall 0:45)

152: Wes Jameson (Pittsburg) – 10th
Champ. Round 1 – Wes Jameson (Pittsburg) over Keyton Ruskamp (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) (Fall 4:58)
Quarterfinals – Johnny Trowbridge (Basehor-Linwood High School) over Wes Jameson (Pittsburg) (Dec 7-2)
Cons. Round 2 – Trevor Anderson (Glenwood) over Wes Jameson (Pittsburg) (Dec 3-2)
Cons. Round 3 – Wes Jameson (Pittsburg) over Nicholas Haynes (Missouri Valley) (MD 14-6)
Round 2 – Wes Jameson (Pittsburg) over Joseph Roth (Millard North) (Fall 0:46)
Round 3 – Wes Jameson (Pittsburg) over Jakob Wade (Maysville R2) (Fall 0:23)
Round 4 – Wes Jameson (Pittsburg) over Nathan Kohler (Papillion-La Vista) (Fall 0:31)
Round 5 – Wes Jameson (Pittsburg) over Cade Lautt (Saint James Academy) (Dec 6-3)
9th Place Match – Matthew Harvey (Norris) over Wes Jameson (Pittsburg) (Dec 2-1)

160: Keyth Waltrip (Pittsburg) – 19th
Cons. Round 1 – Keyth Waltrip (Pittsburg) over Angel Arcos (Creighton Prep) (Fall 4:44)
Cons. Quarters – Keyth Waltrip (Pittsburg) over Kamren Johnson (Millard West) (SV-1 6-4)
Cons. Semis – Grant Hemphill (Waukee) over Keyth Waltrip (Pittsburg) (Fall 1:57)
Round 1 – Jett Bendure (Mill Valley High School) over Keyth Waltrip (Pittsburg) (Fall 1:44)
Round 2 – Tristin Langmaid (Newton) over Keyth Waltrip (Pittsburg) (Fall 3:48)
Round 3 – Keyth Waltrip (Pittsburg) over Bronson Newburn (Plattsmouth) (Dec 13-6)
Cons. 3rd – Keyth Waltrip (Pittsburg) over Josh Willcutt (Basehor-Linwood High School) (Dec 5-1)

170: Hayden Still (Pittsburg) – 26th
Cons. Round 1 – Tommy Loth (Papillion-La Vista) over Hayden Still (Pittsburg) (Fall 2:55)
Cons. Round 2 – Hayden Still (Pittsburg) over Koltyn Bradley (Spirit Lake Park) (Fall 0:45)
Cons. Round 3 – Kameron White (Totino-Grace) over Hayden Still (Pittsburg) (Fall 1:15)
Cons. Round 4 – Hayden Still (Pittsburg) over Jacob Axtell (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) (M. For.)
Cons. Round 5 – Tanner Gesink (LeMars) over Hayden Still (Pittsburg) (Dec 12-9)
Round 1 – Jacob Axtell (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) over Hayden Still (Pittsburg) (Fall 1:06)
Round 2 – Dallas Volentine (Lewis Central) over Hayden Still (Pittsburg) (Fall 1:52)
Round 3 – Hayden Keopke (Mill Valley High School) over Hayden Still (Pittsburg) (Fall 1:31)

182: Christian Hyde (Pittsburg) – 16th
Champ. Round 1 – Jared Florell (Totino-Grace) over Christian Hyde (Pittsburg) (M. For.)
Cons. Round 1 – Anthony Swann (Olathe South) over Christian Hyde (Pittsburg) (M. For.)
Cons. Round 2 – Sage Sieperda (Mill Valley High School) over Christian Hyde (Pittsburg) (M. For.)
Round 1 – Christian Hyde (Pittsburg) over Justin Otto (LeMars) (Fall 3:07)
Round 2 – Christian Hyde (Pittsburg) over Cameron Staulbaum (South Sioux City) (Fall 1:37)
Round 3 – Leo Palomo (Kearney) over Christian Hyde (Pittsburg) (M. For.)
15th Place Match – Reggie Richardson (Ames) over Christian Hyde (Pittsburg) (M. For.)

195: Dylan Prince (Pittsburg) – 1st
Champ. Round 1 – Dylan Prince (Pittsburg) over Drake Rader (Plattsmouth) (Fall 1:31)
Quarterfinals – Dylan Prince (Pittsburg) over Elijah Finn (St. Albert) (Fall 0:43)
Semifinals – Dylan Prince (Pittsburg) over Isaac Bales (Glenwood) (Fall 3:10)
Round 1 – Dylan Prince (Pittsburg) over Albert Greenwood (Lincoln East) (Fall 3:42)
Round 2 – Dylan Prince (Pittsburg) received a bye
Round 3 – Dylan Prince (Pittsburg) over Xavier Vaughn (Creighton Prep) (Fall 3:58)
1st Place Match – Dylan Prince (Pittsburg) over Doug Vawter (Millard West) (SV-1 9-7)

220: Devron Duncan (Pittsburg) – 2nd
Champ. Round 1 – Devron Duncan (Pittsburg) over Thomas Garcia (Basehor-Linwood High School) (Fall 0:18)
Quarterfinals – Devron Duncan (Pittsburg) over Jake Kreifel (Nebraska City) (Dec 3-2)
Semifinals – Devron Duncan (Pittsburg) over Zach Haggstrom (Glenwood) (SV-1 4-2)
Round 1 – Devron Duncan (Pittsburg) over Izzy Bautista (Kearney) (Fall 3:55)
Round 2 – Devron Duncan (Pittsburg) over Oscar Richter (Grand Island) (Fall 0:19)
Round 3 – Devron Duncan (Pittsburg) received a bye
1st Place Match – Tom Rief (Missouri Valley) over Devron Duncan (Pittsburg) (Dec 6-4)

285: Kayne Hutchison (Pittsburg) – 2nd
Champ. Round 1 – Kayne Hutchison (Pittsburg) over Tyler Soll (Perry) (Fall 1:26)
Quarterfinals – Kayne Hutchison (Pittsburg) over John McConkey (Atlantic) (Dec 5-4)
Semifinals – Kayne Hutchison (Pittsburg) over Lee Herrington (Kearney) (Fall 0:55)
Round 1 – Kayne Hutchison (Pittsburg) over John Bauer (Spirit Lake Park) (Fall 0:42)
Round 2 – Kayne Hutchison (Pittsburg) over Dalton Williams (Nebraska City) (Fall 0:32)
Round 3 – Kayne Hutchison (Pittsburg) over Brennick Hoppe (LeMars) (Fall 0:20)
1st Place Match – Gable Steveson (Apple Valley) over Kayne Hutchison (Pittsburg) (MD 16-3)

This is the first year PHS has attended this tournament. We wanted to see a high level of competition to prepare ourselves for the state tournament in February 2017. Iowa was a great state to add to our schedule. The wrestlers did a nice job stepping up to the challenge and performed very well in only their second week of competition. We put three in the finals; 195 Dylan Prince defeated Doug Vawter Millard West, NB 9-7. 220 Tom Rief defeated Deveron Duncan 6-4. Hwt Gable Stevenson (2 time Freestyle World Champion ) defeated Kayne Hutchison 16-3. I was very proud with the performance of these young men and for the majority, the biggest tournament they have ever competed in. These are the type of tournaments that will prepare this team for the state tournament.
Top 9 teams in 39 team tournament
1. Apple Valley, MN
2. Fort Dodge, IA
3. Kearney, NB
4. Glenwood, IA
5. Waukee, IA
6. Mill Valley, KS
7. Atlantic, IA
8. Spirit Lake, IA
9. Pittsburg, KS

Opponents

School Place Points
Apple Valley High School
1
650
Pittsburg High School
9
240